life, books and the blogosphere.
life
If you want to know what I have been up to this month, read on. If not you can skip this and head on over to the books section! Hihihi 🙂
- Nothing special happened this month. I’m always inside the house with my laptop open. Boring summer. I still haven’t gone swimming. I miss swimming so much. 😦
- My parents, my best friend and I went to Manila to pass our scholarship form. I hope my best friends and I get accepted because we could use some financial help now that we’re on our 3rd year of college.
- Jenn (my best friend) and I went to like 4 or 5 different bookstores in 2 days!
- Boring summer lol.
- I’ve been watching way too many t.v. series.
books
My goal for April was to read 20 books. I read 19 books last December so I thought I can do it again but no. It’s so hot during the day that I can’t focus in reading so I only managed to read 10 books: 6 e-books, 2 novellas and 2 physical books.
- The Blast by Sarah Perlmutter
If you’re into survival stories, I recommend this book to you. Read my full review here. - Voices (The Reincarnation Series) by R. E. Rowe
A light read but with a touch of mystery. Full review here. - Angelfall (Penryn and the End of Days # 1) by Susan Ee
LOVE THIS BOOK!!! Review here. - A Clean Slate by Laura Caldwell
An okay read. It was not what I was expecting. I gave it 3 stars. - Fateful by Claudia Gray
Another okay read. If you’re into Titanic and all that stuff you might want to check it on Goodreads. 3/5 - The Engine Driver by Tracy Marchini
An interesting take on the dystopian genre. Full review here. - The Things You Kiss Goodbye by Leslie Connor
The first 30% of the book was really good, I can relate to the main character a lot but after the 30% it went from good to okay. It has some moments so I still gave it 3 stars. The twist though, I was not expecting it. - Happy Again (This is What Happy Looks Like 1.5) by Jennifer E. Smith
Love love love this novella! So cuuuuuute and it made me cry. Jen E. Smith never fails to create swoon-worthy but not too cheesy stories. She even liked my picture on Instagram *hyperventilates again*. Love love love her. I gave it 5/5 because perf. - A Monster Calls by Patrick Ness
Beautifully written and such a thought provoking novel. This will not be my last Patrick Ness book. 4/5 stars. - All The Rage by Courtney Summers
I don’t know what to feel about this book but one thing I’m sure: no one deserves to experience what Romy went through.
blogosphere
- Ashley @ Nose Graze: How to Own the Hell Out of BookExpo America
- Aimee @ Deadly Darlings: Let Me Help You Write an Effective Review / Tips for Struggling Reviewers (Part One)
- Hazel @ Stay Bookish: Some Quick Blogging Tips
What books did you read this April? Care to tell me what any adventure you have been up to?
Thanks for sharing my post, lovely! ❤ I totally know how you feel about this summer! It's basically: laptop, sweat, ice cream, laptop, sweat. xD
20 books is a huge goal! I usually read around 10 books a month too. I'm so glad you loved A Monster Calls! One of my co-bloggers keeps pushing me to give it a shot. 😉 And I totally agree with what you said about nobody deserving what happened to Romy. </3
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome! I loooove your blog! Put A Monster Calls on your May TBR because it’s so freaking good! All The Rage is really heartbreaking.
LikeLiked by 1 person